Privacy Policy

 Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants Privacy Statement

Introduction

Your privacy is important to Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants. This privacy statement sets out how we will protect your data, in line with current Irish and EU legislation, through appropriate organisation and technical security measures/processes. It also describes your rights in relation to that data.

Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants reserves the right to make changes to this statement, as necessary. When we do so we'll make previous versions available, on request, so you can see what these changes are. If any such changes alter key aspects of the notice or its meaning, we will notify you of those changes in advance. We encourage you to occasionally review this page for information on our latest practices.

This privacy notice specifically covers e-mail marketing and communications. Should you access our services, we will seek additional explicit consent, usually by means of written communications such as a letter of engagement where the scope and price of the service will be mutually agreed and the purposes for which we collect and process your data will be clearly set out in writing for you. We will also provide you with an appropriate privacy notice.

A full list of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is shown below in paragraph 7.

1 How Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants collects personal data

You can give us your personal data in many ways. For example, when you ask us to provide you with accountancy, consultancy & taxation services or training, you may also register through our website or when making enquiries about our services.

When we collect data from you we will ensure it is adequate for the purpose and never excessive. We would like to send you marketing communications to keep you up to date with any updates to the range of services available to you, but we will only do so, if you provide us with your express consent. You can change your mind and opt out of this type of communication at any time, by following the directions included in those communications.

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in Ireland and no third parties will have access to your personal data, except where already stated above, unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this.

Should you not opt out, any consent provided will expire automatically after 5 years, unless subsequent consent has been provided in that time.

 Data Collection – Client Engagements

We need to know basic personal data to provide you with our services, and to claim our right to be paid in return for our services, under our standard terms of engagement/contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information, then we will be unable to provide the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need to provide and oversee the services that we have agreed to provide.

2. How Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants uses your personal data

  • Eligibility verification - as a business and tax adviser, Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants has a legitimate interest in retaining your personal data to provide our accountancy, consulting and taxation services and provide you with updates to our various services from time to time (this does not affect your right to object, at any time, to this type of processing).
  • Marketing - we will only send e-mail electronic communications. We will record your mailing preferences. We will use this information to keep the quantity of communications appropriate and to make sure any communications are as relevant as possible.
  • Management reporting and business planning - we may produce internal documents, analysing our interaction with clients, to monitor our own activities.
  • Data validation - Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants always strives for the highest level of accuracy in the data we hold. This includes contacting you directly to check the data we hold is accurate. This minimises the possibility of sending information to you at an incorrect e-mail address.
  • Disclosures required by law - the law can require the disclosure of information for various reasons, in such circumstances Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants must comply with those requests.

3. Sharing

While doing business with you, Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants may share information with carefully selected organisations we engage with to provide certain services. These include:

  • Data storage services, such as Microsoft/Adobe for cloud storage and data management;
  • IT providers; Acuity IT Consulting Ltd & Tibus
  • Financial organisations such as banks and building societies.

Please note that outside of the EU member states, privacy laws may not be equivalent to those provided by the GDPR. In such countries, Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants and any third party processors will still handle your data as described in this document, ensuring appropriate security measures in line with legislation.

4. Protecting your data

Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants ensures the highest levels of security, both with technical encryption and passwords and organisational, when collecting and processing data, and when your data is in transit and when at rest on the cloud or on our servers. This is regularly reviewed to ensure those measures remain effective and up-to-date with the latest available technologies.

5. Retention of data

To ensure we can perform our services, we will retain basic data provided to us normally for a minimum of seven years. It is in the legitimate interests of Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants to be able to do so and to ensure that we can provide support to you for the minimum period allowed under Irish law and regulation. For this reason, we will retain these records only for the period allowed under Irish and EU law and regulation, unless you object or request to engage your right to be forgotten.

When visiting the Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants' website, we may use features which collect your IP address and data on which pages you are visiting on our site.

We may also issue cookies to enable certain features to function properly, track traffic on our website or improve user experience in other ways. Cookies place certain information on your device to allow this to happen. For up-to-date information on this, please refer to Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants' cookie policy. This allows us to tailor your experience and electronic marketing to what we think you want to see.

6. Categories of data we collect

  • Personal data: name, and title and on occasions date of birth, date of marriage, VAT and PPS numbers;
  • Contact data: postal address, email address and telephone numbers.

7. Rights

Current legislation provides the following rights for individuals in relation to their personal data:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold on you;
  • The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you;
  • The right to have your personal data erased;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of personal data to which consent was sought;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data where applicable;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission.

8. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to a visitor’s computer’s browser so that this computer will be recognised by the site on their return. Cookies allow our web server to recognise a computer on connection to the website, which in turn allows the server to make downloading of pages faster than on first viewing. In addition, cookies may also be used by us to establish statistics about the use of the website by Internet users by gathering and analysing data such as: most visited pages, time spent by users on each page, site performance, etc. By collecting and using such data, we hope to improve the quality of the website.

The data collected by our servers and/or through cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above. In any event, such information may not be kept for longer than one year.

Navigation data about site viewers is automatically collected by our servers. If you do not wish to have this navigation data collected, we recommend that you do not use the website. A visitor can also set their browser to block the recording of cookies on their hard drive to minimise the amount of data that may be collected about your navigating on the website. The browser on a computer can be set to notify the user when a cookie is being recorded on their computer’s hard drive. Most browsers can also be set to keep cookies from being recorded on their computer. However, for optimal use of the website, we recommend that visitors do not block the recording of cookies on their computer.

All Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants servers and computer systems are protected from outside intrusions. As a result, all data that may be collected about website viewers using cookies, will be protected from unauthorised access.

Cookies used on the website are only active for the duration of the visit. Cookies used on this site are not stored on visitor’s computer once you have closed your web browser. Information generated using cookies may be compiled into an aggregate form so that no individual can be identified.

We may at some stage use cookies to identify users when they visit the website to use personalised services. In such circumstances these cookies may be kept on the hard drive of their computer following closure of the web browser. Cookies used in connection with such services enable us to build up a profile of our users and to develop personalised versions of the website.

A visitor may choose to not receive a cookie file by enabling your web browser to refuse cookies. The procedure for refusal of cookies may vary for different software products. Please check with your internet browser software help or your software supplier if you wish to refuse cookies.

9. Transfer of User Data outside the User Jurisdiction

To provide the website service to you, we may need to transfer User Data to locations outside the jurisdiction in which a visitor is viewing the website (the User Jurisdiction) and process User Data outside the User Jurisdiction. If the User Jurisdiction is within the European Economic Area (the EEA) please note that such transfers and processing of personal data may be in locations outside the EEA. Any data sent or uploaded by users may be accessible in jurisdictions outside the User Jurisdiction (including outside the EEA). The level of data protection offered in such jurisdictions may be less than that offered within the User Jurisdiction or (as the case may be) within the EEA.

User Data may be controlled and processed from time to time, outside the EEA. By continuing to use the website and by providing any personal data (including sensitive personal data) to us via the website or email addresses provided on the website, visitors are consenting to such transfers, provided that they are in accordance with the purposes set out above and elsewhere in this Privacy Notice. Please do not send us any personal data if you do not consent to the transfer of this information to locations outside the User Jurisdiction (including, if applicable, outside the EEA).

There are several places throughout this website that may link to other Websites that do not operate under Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants’s privacy practices. When visitors link to other Websites, Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants’s privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each site’s privacy notice before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

10. Changes to our privacy statement

We keep this privacy statement under regular review and will place any updates on this website. Paper copies of the privacy statement may also be emailed or obtained from our office at Summerhill, Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow, A67 TD54.

This privacy statement was last updated on 6 June 2018.

11. Contact information and further advice

See below

12. Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner's Office, whose contact details are as follows:

 

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Office of DPC

Canal House

Station Road

Portarlington

Co Laois

R32 AP23

 

Telephone – 057 868 4800 or 1890 252 231

 

Website – www.dataprotection.ie

 

13 Contact

If you have any questions regarding this statement or you wish to discuss your data, you can contact Donnacada Murphy, FCCA, Data Protection Representative at info@murphy-accountants.ie or by writing to:

Donnacada Murphy, FCCA

Summerhill, Wicklow Town, Co Wicklow, A67 TD54.

June 2018

 

 

Introduction

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website uses temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the 'Remember me' option when logging in to the Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants website, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to personally identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of the Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by the Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 – 2003.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the Donnacada Murphy Chartered Certified Accountants by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser:The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.